home

fighting ships of the world

ROYAL NAVY (UNITED KINGDOM)

TORPEDO SHIPS

repeat "M" class destroyers (1915-1917)

Mandate 1916

Musketeer 1916

Name No Yard No Builder Laid down Launched Comp Fate
Admiralty design, 1st order (9/1914)
Mandate HA8m G02, H9A   Fairfield, Govan 1914 27/4/1915 8/1915 BU 9/1921
Mons H2A, G11, G10, G1A, H89   John Brown, Clydebank 9/1914 1/5/1915 7/1915 sold 11/1921
Marmion HC2, G04   Swan Hunter, Wallsend 1914 28/5/1915 9/1915 collision 21/10/1917
Marne HA6, G05, HA0   John Brown, Clydebank 9/1914 29/5/1915 8/1915 BU 9/1921
Manners HA9, G03, HC1   Fairfield, Govan 1914 15/6/1915 9/1915 BU 10/1921
Mystic (ex-Myrtle) H2C, G16, G3A   Denny, Dumbarton 10/1914 26/6/1915 11/1915 BU 11/1921
Martial HC3, G06, F77   Swan Hunter, Wallsend 10/1914 1/7/1915 10/1915 BU 5/1921
Maenad HA7, G26, G27, GA8   Denny, Dumbarton 11/1914 10/8/1915 11/1915 BU 9/1921
Magic (ex-Marigold) GC0, G01, G0A   White, Cowes 1/1915 10/9/1915 1/1916 BU 9/1921
Mary Rose HC4, G29   Swan Hunter, Wallsend 1914 8/10/1915 3/1916 sunk 17/10/1917
Menace H7C, G28, G30, G6A   Swan Hunter, Wallsend 9/1914 9/11/1915 4/1916 BU 5/1921
Moresby (ex-Marlion) HC1, F02, H27   White, Cowes 1/1915 20/11/1915 4/1916 BU 5/1921
Thornycroft specials
Michael HC5, G07, HA1   Thornycroft, Woolston 9/1914 19/5/1915 8/1915 BU 9/1921
Milbrook HC6, G08, HA2   Thornycroft, Woolston 11/1914 12/7/1915 10/1915 BU 9/1921
Minion HC7, G09, G14, H82   Thornycroft, Woolston 11/1914 11/9/1915 11/1915 BU 11/1921
Munster (ex-Monitor) H8C, G33, G7A   Thornycroft, Woolston 11/1914 24/11/1915 1/1916 BU 11/1921
Yarrow specials
Moon HC8, G12, G11, F69   Yarrow, Scotstoun 9/1914 23/4/1915 6/1915 BU 5/1921
Morning Star HC9, G13, G12, G18, H48   Yarrow, Scotstoun 9/1914 26/6/1915 8/1915 sold 12/1921
Mounsey H0C, G14, HC0, G1A   Yarrow, Scotstoun 9/1914 11/9/1915 11/1915 BU 11/1921
Musketeer H1C, G15, G19, H42   Yarrow, Scotstoun 9/1914 12/11/1915 12/1915 BU 11/1921
Admiralty design, 2nd order (early 11/1914)
Mameluke G11, G27, G26, G02   John Brown, Clydebank 12/1914 14/8/1915 10/1915 BU 9/1921
Mindful G04, G31, H91   Fairfield, Govan 1914 24/8/1915 11/1915 BU 9/1921
Nessus G00, G37, G36, G5A   Swan Hunter, Wallsend 1914 24/8/1915 11/1915 collision 8/9/1918
Marvel G20, G23, GA3   Denny, Dumbarton 1/1915 7/10/1915 12/1915 BU 5/1921
Mischief G10, G32, GA4   Fairfield, Govan 1914 12/10/1915 12/1915 BU 11/1921
Nonsuch (ex-Narcissus) G12, G39, G38, GA5   Palmers, Jarrow 1914 8/12/1915 2/1916 BU 5/1921
Negro G13   Palmers, Jarrow 1914 8/3/1916 6/1916 collision 21/12/1916
Thornycroft specials
Nepean G18, F03, H44   Thornycroft, Woolston 2/1915 22/1/1916 3/1916 BU 11/1921
Nereus G19, F12, F33, H21, H37   Thornycroft, Woolston 3/1915 24/2/1916 5/1916 BU 11/1921
Yarrow special
Nerissa G35, F04, F05, H09   Yarrow, Scotstoun 11/1914 9/2/1916 3/1916 BU 11/1921
Admiralty design, 3rd order (late 11/1914)
Opal G02, G42, G41   Doxford, Pallion 1915 11/9/1915 4/1916 wrecked 21/1/1918
Ossory G23, G17, HA5   John Brown, Clydebank 12/1914 9/10/1915 11/1915 BU 11/1921
Nestor G30   Swan Hunter, Wallsend 1915 9/10/1915 4/1916 sunk 31/5/1916
Ophelia G03, G57, G58, GA9   Doxford, Pallion 1915 13/10/1915 5/1916 BU 11/1921
Obedient G25, G40, G39, H88   Scotts, Greenock 1915 6/11/1915 2/1916 BU 11/1921
Opportune G05, G58, G59   Doxford, Pallion 1915 20/11/1915 6/1916 BU 12/1923
Noble (ex-Nisus) G09, G38, G37, G9A   A. Stephens, Linthouse 2/1915 25/11/1915 2/1916 BU 11/1921
Onslaught G22, G41, G40, G8A   Fairfield, Govan 1915 4/12/1915 3/1916 BU 10/1921
Oracle G27, F08, D46   Doxford, Pallion 1915 23/12/1915 8/1916 BU 10/1921
Obdurate G26, F06, F07, H50   Scotts, Greenock 1915 21/1/1916 3/1916 BU 11/1921
Nomad G31   A. Stephens, Linthouse 1915 7/2/1916 4/1916 sunk 31/5/1916
Onslow G29, F09, F34, H24   Fairfield, Govan 1915 15/2/1916 4/1916 BU 10/1921
Norman G14, G54, G55, H0A   Palmers, Jarrow 1915 20/3/1916 8/1916 BU 5/1921
Orestes G33, G61, G60, D56   Doxford, Pallion 1915 21/3/1916 6/1916 BU 10/1921
Nizam G28, G52, G53, HC6   A. Stephens, Linthouse 2/1915 6/4/1916 6/1916 BU 5/1921
Orford G38, G59, G61, D70   Doxford, Pallion 1915 19/4/1916 12/1916 BU 10/1921
Nonpareil G37, G53, G54, D0A   A. Stephens, Linthouse 2/1915 16/5/1916 6/1916 BU 5/1921
Orpheus G43, F17, F35, H28, GA9   Doxford, Pallion 1915 17/6/1916 9/1916 BU 11/1921
Octavia (ex-Oryx) G51, F07, F09, G71   Doxford, Pallion 1915 21/6/1916 11/1916 BU 11/1921
Northesk G15, G83, H21   Palmers, Jarrow 1915 5/7/1916 10/1916 BU 5/1921
North Star G16, F45, F53   Palmers, Jarrow 1915 9/11/1916 1/1917 sunk 23/4/1918
Nugent G17, F46, F54, D58   Palmers, Jarrow 1915 23/1/1917 4/1917 BU 5/1921
Admiralty design, 4th order (2/1915)
Napier G34, GA0   John Brown, Clydebank 3/1915 27/11/1915 1/1916 BU 11/1921
Narwhal G47, G36, G35, H29   Denny, Dumbarton 4/1915 30/12/1915 3/1916 collision 1919, BU 1920
Nicator G55, F05, HA4   Denny, Dumbarton 4/1915 3/2/1916 4/1916 BU 5/1921
Narbrough G39, F11, F02   John Brown, Clydebank 1915 2/3/1916 4/1916 wrecked 12/1/1918
Partridge G46, G62   Swan Hunter, Wallsend 7/1915 4/3/1916 6/1916 sunk 12/12/1917
Paladin G40, F18, F14, G73, D1A   Scotts, Greenock 1915 27/3/1916 5/1916 BU 5/1921
Pasley G54, F22, D42   Swan Hunter, Wallsend 7/1915 15/4/1916 7/1916 BU 5/1921
Observer G41, G55, G51, D79   Fairfield, Govan 1915 1/5/1916 6/1916 BU 10/1921
Offa G45, G56, G57, D96   Fairfield, Govan 1915 7/6/1916 7/1916 BU 10/1921
Parthian G52, G77, H91   Scotts, Greenock 1915 3/7/1916 9/1916 BU 11/1921
Orcadia G53, G80, D30   Fairfield, Govan 1915 26/7/1916 9/1916 BU 10/1921
Oriole G44, F16, D1A, D06   Palmers, Jarrow 1915 31/7/1916 11/1916 BU 5/1921
Norseman G70, F13, F06, G51, H22   Doxford, Pallion 1915 15/8/1916 11/1916 BU 5/1921
Oriana G69, F14, F11, H34   Fairfield, Govan 1915 23/9/1916 11/1916 BU 10/1921
Osiris G68, F26, F31, G72, H30   Palmers, Jarrow 1915 28/9/1916 12/1916 BU 5/1921
Oberon G80, F27, F36, H35   Doxford, Pallion 1915 29/9/1916 12/1916 BU 5/1921
Thornycroft specials
Patriot (RCN 1920) G56, G63   Thornycroft, Woolston 7/1915 20/4/1916 6/1916 BU 1929
Patrician (RCN 1920) G48, F23, F15, GA1   Thornycroft, Woolston 6/1915 5/6/1916 7/1916 BU 1929
Admiralty design, 5th order (5/1915)
Pigeon G59, F21, F18, H67   Hawthorn Leslie, Hebburn 7/1915 3/3/1916 6/1916 BU 5/1921
Plover G65, G67   Hawthorn Leslie, Hebburn 7/1915 3/3/1916 6/1916 BU 5/1921
Medina (ex-Redmill) G75, G51, G52, D87   White, Cowes 9/1915 8/3/1916 6/1916 BU 5/1921
Pelican G58, F10, HA8   Beardmore, Dalmuir 6/1915 18/3/1916 5/1916 BU 11/1921
Petard G66, F20, F32, G29, GA7   Denny, Dumbarton 7/1915 24/3/1916 5/1916 BU 5/1921
Penn G50, F19, F16, G74   John Brown, Clydebank 6/1915 8/4/1916 5/1916 BU 10/1921

Medway (ex-Medora, ex-Redwing)

G76, F01, G2A   White, Cowes 11/1915 19/4/1916 8/1916 BU 5/1921
Plucky G67, G68, GA6, D2A   Scotts, Greenock 1915 21/4/1916 7/1916 BU 5/1921
Peyton G72, G66, H96   Denny, Dumbarton 7/1915 2/5/1916 6/1916 BU 5/1921
Pellew G64, H98   Beardmore, Dalmuir 6/1915 8/5/1916 6/1916 BU 5/1921
Peregrine G60, G65, H94   John Brown, Clydebank 6/1915 29/5/1916 7/1916 BU 11/1921
Prince G77, G43, G42, F92   A. Stephens, Linthouse 7/1915 26/7/1916 9/1916 BU 5/1921
Portia G73, G84, HA6   Scotts, Greenock 1915 10/8/1916 10/1916 BU 5/1921
Pylades G78, F28, F19, G62, H97   A. Stephens, Linthouse 7/1915 28/9/1916 12/1916 BU 5/1921
Pheasant G74, G89   Fairfield, Govan 10/1915 23/10/1916 11/1916 sunk 1/3/1917
Phoebe G82, F53, F55, D59   Fairfield, Govan 1915 20/11/1916 12/1916 BU 11/1921
Thornycroft specials
Rapid G63, G78, G83   Thornycroft, Woolston 8/1915 15/7/1916 8/1916 BU 4/1927
Ready G71, G87, G84   Thornycroft, Woolston 9/1915 26/8/1916 10/1916 BU 7/1926
Yarrow specials
Relentless G57, G69   Yarrow, Scotstoun 1915 15/4/1916 5/1916 BU 11/1926
Rival G62, F24, F20, H40   Yarrow, Scotstoun 5/1915 14/6/1916 9/1916 BU 7/1926

 

  

Displacement normal, t

Admiralty design: 1025

Thornycroft specials: 985

Yarrow specials: 895

Displacement full, t

Admiralty design: 1250

Thornycroft specials: 1130

Yarrow specials: 1008

Length, m

Admiralty design: 83.4

Thornycroft specials: 83.7

Yarrow specials: 82,2

Breadth, m

Admiralty design: 8.20

Thornycroft specials: 8.40

Yarrow specials: 7.90

Draught, m

2.60

No of shafts

Admiralty design, Thornycroft specials: 3

Yarrow specials: 2

Machinery

Admiralty design: 3 Parsons or Brown-Curtis steam turbines, 3 Yarrow boilers

Manners, Mandate, Mary Rose, Menace: 3 sets Parsons or Brown-Curtis geared steam turbines, 3 Yarrow boilers

Magic, Moresby: 3 sets Parsons geared steam turbines, 3 White-Forster boilers

Medina, Medway: 3 Parsons steam turbines, 3 White-Forster boilers

Noble, Nizam, Nomad, Nonpareil: 3 Parsons or Brown-Curtis steam turbines, 3 Babcock & Wilcox boilers

Thornycroft specials: 3 Parsons steam turbines, 3 Yarrow boilers

Yarrow specials: 2 Brown-Curtis steam turbines, 3 Yarrow boilers

Power, h. p.

Admiralty design: 25000

Thornycroft specials: 26500

Yarrow specials: 23000

Max speed, kts

Admiralty design: 34

Thornycroft and Yarrow specials: 35

Fuel, t

Admiralty design: oil 266

Thornycroft specials: oil 254

Yarrow specials: oil 228

Endurance, nm(kts)  

Armament

3 x 1 - 102/40 QF Mk IV, (1 - 2) x 1 - 40/39 2pdr QF Mk II, 2 x 2 - 533 TT

Complement

80

Ship project history: The improved variant of L type destroyers. Destroyers were built by various yards and had differences in appearance. So, Mansfield, Mentor, Mastiff, Meteor, Miranda, Minos, Manly, Moon, Morning Star, Mauncey, Musketeer, Nerissa, Relentless and Rival were equipped with two-shafts machinery and first two were four-funnelled.

    Twenty more 'M' class were ordered in September 1914, 16 of them to the Admiralty standard design but without the cruising turbines (to accelerate delivery - except in Fairfield, Swan Hunter and Fairfield boats). Another improvement was to put No 2 102mm gun on a 'bandstand' as in the 'L' class. The doubling on the stempiece fitted as an emergency measure to the early 'M' class was now made standard to facilitate ramming of U-boats, but in the form of a single casting. The Yarrow 'specials' were similar to the Miranda but were 0.3m longer on the waterline and had raked stems and sloping sterns. The only other variants built thereafter were Thornycroft 'specials', which resembled the Admiralty boats but had flat-sided funnels and higher freeboard. In the later Admiralty-designed boats the stem was raked and the bows were given more flare to improve seakeeping. Machinery was non-standard, with geared-turbines in a few, triple screws in most, and twin screws in some. In July 1916 the Admiralty restored order to a chaotic situation by ordering that all 3-shaft destroyers building were to be listed as Admiralty 'M' class and future 2-shaft boats would be Admiralty 'R's; as a result Redmill and Redwing became Medina and Medora (renamed Medway two weeks later).
    Although there were some complaints about poor finish they proved sturdy craft and gave good value in four hard years of war. Because of hard driving and particularly because their hulls had not been galvanized they were worn out by 1919 and very few survived the wholesale scrappings in 1921. In all 90 were built, 79 Admiralty boats, and 11 'specials'.

Modernizations: Some destroyers after commission: + 2 - 356 TT (beam).

Naval service: Marmion collided with destroyer Tirade off Lerwick 21/10/1917, Mary Rose was sunk by German cruisers Brummer and Bremse off Norwegian coast 17/10/1917, Negro collided with leader Hoste in North sea 21/12/1916, and Nessus with cruiser Amphitrite in North sea 8/9/1918. Nomad and Nestor were lost in action at Jutland 31/5/1916. North Star was sunk by gunfire of German ships at Zeebrugge 23/4/1918. Partridge 12/12/1917 became a victim of German destroyers off Norwegian coast. Pheasant was mined off Orkneys 1/3/1917. Opal and Narbrough wrecked off Scapa Flow 21/1/1918 and 12/1/1918 respectively. Narwhal collided with other ship, stood afloat but never repaired and sold.

  

Offa

Mouncey

Ready

Pylades

Obdurate

Ivan Gogin, 2008-14